Learn about FTTX, XGPON and Optical Transport technologies

Get in touch to access our Training and Consultancy Expertise and let us design the perfect learning solution to for Optical Transport Network Design and Planning.

The Challenge

Formerly network traffic was about voice calls carried over circuit-based networks in a predictable tied network connection between pairs of endpoints. Now most network traffic is packet-based, generated by many services and applications in unpredictable traffic patterns, with widely varying and more stringent demands on bandwidth and data transmission performance.

 

The a rapid increase in the explosion of digital traffic, driven by mobile applications, multimedia services, social media, cloud computing, and VOIP services and now the proliferation of 5G Networks means that demands for ever increasing low-latency capacity has never been greater, and is growing rapidly.

With billions of IoT enabled devices predicted to come online, not just in homes, but within industry, agrochemical, health, automotive, mass transit, and almost every conceivable business serving both B2B and B2C markets, the need for rapid, reliable and failsafe connectivity for backaul and fronthaul to serve localized data demands will rise dramatically.

All of this inevitably expands the need for Optical transport technology, In addition the need for increased capacity in carrier passive optical networks, (XGPON) and a greater need to deploy fibre to the home and premises (FTTX) – Ethernet technology is also evolving, as the speeds attainable over traditional ethernet cable technology are increasing from 10MBPS in 1983, to Gigabit Ethernet in 1998, – With the development of optical interfaces Ethernet can extend its range into carrier systems and can run at 10Gigabits, 100Gigabits and perhaps eventually up to 1 Terabit per second.

Our subject matter experts can instruct or consult on all levels of the technologies which underpin 21st century optical transport networks.

Learn about Optical Transport Technologies including FTTx, xGPON & Fast Ethernet

We build bespoke training and consultancy solutions to solve technical and commercial challenges within the arena of Optical Transport Networking.

Optical Transport Concepts

√ Optical Signal principles
√ OSI 7 Layer model
√ Optical Transport Physical Infrastructure
√ Fibre vs Copper
√ XTTH
√ The OTN hierarchy
√ G.709, OTN interface structure
√ Multimode Fibre (MMF)
√ SDH Overview
√ Multiplexing concepts
√ Optical Transceivers, Amplifiers
√ Multiplexers, and Switches
√ WDM Fundamentals
√ EPT Interface and key Terminology
√ SWDM Nodes and Alarms
√ DWDM / ITU G.694.1
√ Pon Variants
√ XG-PON
√ Wave Division Multiplexing
√ PON (WDM-PON),
√ 1Gbps, 10Gbps, 40Ggps, 100Gbps

Optical Transport Planning & Design

√ Useful terms and technologies
√ Fibre Safety Brief
√ Fibre Handling Cleaning and Inspection
√ Fibre Properties – Brillouin Scatter, Raman Scattering
√ Tuneable Lasers, Pin Diode Lasers
√ ITU-T Grid
√ ESD Precautions
√ Why DWDM?
√ DWDM Technical Concepts
√ DWDM Disaster Recovery
√ Latest Optical Developments
√ OTN/STM-256/OC
√ 768/ASON
√ GPON issues and standards
√ Network peculiarities
√ Dark Fibre
√ Optical numerologies
√ Amplification and losses
√ Long Haul and Metro Scenarios
√ Optical planning hand on exercises
√ Optical backhaul and fronthaul
√ Optical networks and 5G
√ Estimating current and future optical service demand
√ Time division and customer services
√ SONET and SDH comparisons
√ SDH: STM-1, STM-4, STM-16, STM-64 and higher rates
√ Selecting Appropriate OTN Servers to Match Customer Needs
√ Optical fast ethernet developments

Next-Gen Optical Transport

√ Headend and Network Elements OLT-ONT
√ Optical Broadband Network Gateways
√ Virtualised PON infrastructure for BBF and ONF
√ Optical Circuit provisioning and Bandwidth considerations
√ Reference Access Network Architecture
√ XG-PON with G-PON through WDM1r / WDM1r Example
√ G-PON and XG-PON Wavelength allocation
√ Co-existence of G-PON and XG-PON with video overlay option
√ XGPON Migration scenarios
√ XGS-PON Encapsulation Method (XGEM)
√ XGTC adaptation sublayer / XGTC framing sublayer protocol stack
√ Status reporting DBA (SR-DBA) & Traffic monitoring DBA (TM-DBA)
√ Scheduling architecture for extended bandwidth assignment model
√ PLOAM Messages / Alarm Messages
√ Downstream FEC and Upstream FEC
√ GPON ITU-T G.9807.2 Reach Extension 
√ Cloud-based Disaggregated and Virtualisation Options 
√ Virtualisation and Containerisation options
√ Disaggregated FTTx, MicroOLT, vOLT Architecture
√ Disaggregating BNG: vSG and vRouter
√ ONF SEBA vs BBF Cloud Central Office
√ Evolution to NGN
√ Next Generation Infrastructures
√ Pseudo Wire Emulation Edge to Edge (PWE3)
√ PWE3 over MPLS
√ Disaggregation case studies – cases for and against
√ GPON in rail signalling systems

Our Instructors

Wes W

A short description of main skills or field of expertise.

Greer

A short description of main skills or field of expertise.

Jonathan

A short description of main skills or field of expertise.

Neil

A short description of main skills or field of expertise.

customer Testimonial

Customer satisfaction is crucial to our business

Very good three days. The instructor was clearly a subject matter expert, and took the effort to develop materials on virtualization and disaggregation models. Very professional.
Sales Engineering Director
The instructor was an excellent with a wealth of experience, although I worked in GPON for some time I did get many new insights.
Senior Sales Engineer
Take a bow for delivering the content. We appreciate this is difficult and not as easy as being in person F2F. Thank you. It was delivered very well.
Regional VP
Excellent and highly relevant training subjects, thanks.
Technical and Sales Account Manager
We appreciate all the hard work that has gone in to put this course together. Thanks!
Director Technical Services
Thanks that was a great in depth training session.
Sales Engineer - Home Business

Learn more aboutOptical Transport Technologies including FTTx, xGPON & Fast Ethernet

Contact us to receive a catalogue of some of our key areas of expertise, and tell us about your own specific requirements.

Contact us

Let us find the Solutions to your Technology Requirements

We are experts at building tailored learning and consultancy solutions, so tell us here what technologies your organization would like to learn more about.


128 City Road
London, EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0) 20 3983 0132 
Email:

Your Requirements